India’s GST Revenue Collection in April 2023 Hits Record High

GST Revenue Collection in April 2023 - Highest Ever at Rs 1.87 Lakh Crore
GST Revenue Collection in April 2023 - Highest Ever at Rs 1.87 Lakh Crore

The Goods and Services Tax (GST) revenue collection in India in April 2023 has recorded an all-time high of Rs 1.87 lakh crore. This collection is Rs 19,495 crore more than the next highest collection of Rs 1.67 lakh crore in April 2022. The GST revenues for April 2023 are 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. The government collected the highest tax on a single day ever on 20th April 2023, at Rs 68,228 crore, through 9.8 lakh transactions. This article aims to provide an in-depth analysis of the GST revenue collection for April 2023 in India.

Overview of GST Revenue Collection in April 2023

According to the data released by the Ministry of Finance, the gross GST revenue collected in April 2023 is Rs 1,87,035 crore. This includes CGST (Central Goods and Services Tax) of Rs 38,440 crore, SGST (State Goods and Services Tax) of Rs 47,412 crore, IGST (Integrated Goods and Services Tax) of Rs 89,158 crore (including Rs 34,972 crore collected on import of goods), and cess of Rs 12,025 crore (including Rs 901 crore collected on import of goods).

After regular settlement, the government settled Rs 45,864 crore to CGST and Rs 37,959 crore to SGST from IGST. The total revenue of the Centre and the States in April 2023 is Rs 84,304 crore for CGST and Rs 85,371 crore for SGST.

Reasons Behind the Increase in GST Revenue Collection

The revenue collection for the month of April 2023 is 12% higher than the GST revenues in the same month last year. During the month, the revenues from domestic transactions (including import of services) are 16% higher than the revenues from these sources during the same month last year. There are several reasons behind this increase in GST revenue collection:

1. Increased Economic Activity

The first reason behind the increase in GST revenue collection is the increase in economic activity in the country. With the Covid-19 pandemic under control, economic activity has picked up in several sectors of the economy, leading to higher GST collections.

2. Simplification of GST Filing Process

The government has been simplifying the GST filing process in recent years, making it easier for businesses to comply with GST regulations. This has led to a higher number of businesses filing their GST returns on time, resulting in higher GST collections.

3. Better Enforcement of GST Regulations

The government has been cracking down on businesses that are not complying with GST regulations. This has led to better enforcement of GST regulations, resulting in higher GST collections.

State-wise GST Revenue Collection

The table below shows the state-wise figures of GST collected in each state during the month of April 2023 as compared to April 2022.

Trend in GST Collection
Source:PIB
State/UTApr-22Apr-23Growth (%)
Jammu and Kashmir56080344
Himachal Pradesh81795717
Punjab1,9942,31616
Chandigarh2492552
Uttarakhand1,8872,14814
Haryana8,19710,03522
Delhi5,8716,3208
Rajasthan4,5474,7855
Uttar Pradesh8,53410,32021
Bihar1,4711,62511
Sikkim26442661
Arunachal Pradesh19623821
Nagaland688829
Manipur699132
Mizoram467153
Tripura10713325
Meghalaya2272396
Assam1,3131,51315
West Bengal5,6446,44714
Jharkhand3,1003,70119
Odisha4,9105,0363
Chhattisgarh2,9773,50818
Madhya Pradesh3,3394,26728
Gujarat11,26411,7214
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu3813995
Maharashtra27,49533,19621
Karnataka11,82014,59323
Goa47062032
Lakshadweep33-7
Kerala2,6893,01012
Tamil Nadu9,72411,55919
Puducherry2062186
Andaman and Nicobar Islands87925
Telangana4,9555,62213
Andhra Pradesh4,0674,3296
Ladakh476843
Other Territory2162202
Center Jurisdiction16718712
Grand Total1,29,9781,51,16216
State-wise growth of GST Revenues during April 2023

FAQ’s

Q: What is the latest news about GST revenue collection?

A: The latest news is that the gross GST revenue collected in April 2023 is an all-time high of Rs. 1.87 lakh crore, which is 12% higher than the GST revenues collected in the same month last year.

Q: How much of the total GST revenue collected in April 2023 is CGST, SGST, IGST, and cess?

A: Of the total GST revenue collected in April 2023, CGST is Rs. 38,440 crore, SGST is Rs. 47,412 crore, IGST is Rs. 89,158 crore (including Rs. 34,972 crore collected on import of goods), and cess is Rs. 12,025 crore (including Rs. 901 crore collected on import of goods).

Q: How much revenue has been settled to CGST and SGST from IGST in April 2023?

A: The government has settled Rs. 45,864 crore to CGST and Rs. 37,959 crore to SGST from IGST in April 2023.

Q: What is the growth rate of GST revenues for April 2023 compared to April 2022?

A: The growth rate of GST revenues for April 2023 compared to April 2022 is 12%.

Q: What is the highest tax collected on a single day ever, and when did it occur?

A: The highest tax collected on a single day ever is Rs. 68,228 crore, which occurred on 20th April 2023 through 9.8 lakh transactions.

Q: How many e-way bills were generated in March 2023, and what is the growth rate compared to February 2023?

A: 9.0 crore e-way bills were generated in March 2023, which is 11% higher than 8.1 crore e-way bills generated in February 2023.

Q: Which state has the highest growth rate of GST revenues in April 2023 compared to April 2022?

A: Madhya Pradesh has the highest growth rate of GST revenues in April 2023 compared to April 2022, which is 28%.

Do Follow us on Facebook and For More Updates Checkout our Website

Leave a Reply