SSC Delhi Police Constable Recruitment 2023: Apply for 7547 Vacancies

  • Post author:
  • Post published:4 September 2023
  • Post category:Police Jobs / Jobs
  • Post comments:0 Comments
  • Post last modified:4 September 2023
  • Reading time:12 mins read
SSC Delhi Police Constable Recruitment 2023: Apply for 7547 Vacancies
SSC Delhi Police Constable Recruitment 2023: Apply for 7547 Vacancies

Apply for the 7547 Posts in SSC Delhi Police Constable Recruitment 2023. Check all the Requirements and details of application here, also download the official notification for the recruitment in the link provided below.

  • Job Title: Delhi Police Constable
  • Job Type: Government Job
  • Location: Delhi, India
  • Application Deadline: September 30, 2023
  • Official Website: Delhi Police

Are you ready to serve and protect your city? The Delhi Police Constable Recruitment 2023 is here, offering an exciting opportunity to join the esteemed Delhi Police force. With 7547 vacancies up for grabs, this is your chance to embark on a rewarding and challenging career path.

Overview

  • Position: Constable (Executive) Male/Female
  • Vacancies: 7547

Key Dates:

  • Online Registration: September 1, 2023, to September 30, 2023
  • Delhi Police Constable Exam Date: November 14, 16, 20, 21, 22, 23, 28, 29, 30, and December 1, 4, 5, 2023

Salary: Rs. 21,700 – Rs. 69,100

Eligibility Criteria

To be eligible for the Delhi Police Constable (Executive) Recruitment 2023, you must meet the following criteria:

  • Age: 18 to 25 years as of July 1, 2023
  • Education: Must have passed 12th grade from a recognized Board
  • Height: 170 cm for males, 157 cm for females
  • Chest: 81 cm for males
  • Driving License: Male candidates must possess a valid driving license for LMV (Motor Cycle or Car) on the date of PE&MT. Learner License is not acceptable.

Selection Process

The selection process consists of the following stages:

  1. Online Test: The exam will have 100 multiple-choice questions covering reasoning, general knowledge/current affairs, numerical ability, and computer fundamentals. You’ll have 1 hour and 30 minutes to complete the test, with a 0.25 mark deduction for each wrong answer.
  2. Physical Endurance and Measurement Test (PE&MT): Qualified candidates will undergo PE&MT, which is conducted by the Delhi Police in Delhi. This test is qualifying in nature.
  3. Document Verification (DV): After successfully completing the above stages, candidates will undergo document verification.

How to Apply for SSC Delhi Police Constable Recruitment 2023

The application process for the Delhi Police Constable (Executive) Recruitment 2023 is entirely online. Here’s how you can apply:

  1. Visit the official website of the Staff Selection Commission (SSC) and register.
  2. Log in using the registration details sent to your email.
  3. Click the ‘Apply’ link in the ‘Constable (Executive) Male and Female in Delhi Police Examination-2023’ section under the ‘Latest Notifications’ tab.
  4. Fill out the application form and upload your recent photograph and signature.
  5. Carefully read the declaration and click on the “I agree” checkbox if you accept it. Fill in the Captcha code.
  6. Preview and verify the information. Click on the ‘Edit/Modify’ button to make any necessary corrections.
  7. Make the fee payment if you are not exempted from the fee.

Delhi Police Constable Vacancy Details

The distribution of vacancies is as follows:

CategoryConstable (Exe.) MaleConstable (Exe.) Male (Ex-Servicemen)Constable (Exe.) Male (Ex-Servicemen [Commando])Constable (Exe.) FemaleTotal Vacancies
UR (General)274815315215024555
EWS (Economically Weaker Section)4882727268810
OBC (Other Backward Classes)2581514142429
SC (Scheduled Caste)717481074291301
ST (Scheduled Tribe)2422337152452
Total Vacancies445326633724917547
SSC Delhi Police Constable Recruitment 2023 Vacancy Details

Scheme of Examination

Scheme of Examination

Join the Delhi Police Force

This is not just a job; it’s a calling to serve your city, protect its residents, and ensure law and order. As a Delhi Police Constable (Executive), you’ll be part of a dedicated team that plays a vital role in disaster management, traffic control, and maintaining peace in the nation’s capital.

  1. Apply Online-Click Here

Frequently Asked Questions(SSC Delhi Police Constable Recruitment 2023)

Q1: Who can appear for SSC Delhi Police Exam 2023?

A1: Those who have passed 12th grade are eligible for DP Recruitment 2023.

Q2: What is Delhi Police Constable Notification Date?

A2: The notification was released on September 1, 2023.

Q3: How to Apply for Delhi Police Recruitment 2023?

A3: You can apply online on the official website, ssc.nic.in.

Don’t miss out on this chance to make a difference in your community. Join the Delhi Police force and become a part of something bigger than yourself. Apply now and take the first step towards a fulfilling career in law enforcement.

Also Read Chandrayaan 3 Mahaquiz

Stay Updated | SSC Delhi Police Constable Recruitment 2023

  • Follow us on Facebook Telegram and Twitter for the latest Education News updates and Daily Current Affairs
  • Subscribe to our website for more updates on upcoming exams and results.

Leave a Reply