SSC JE(Civil, Electrical, Mechanical) Exam Out For 966 Vacancies, Apply Online Now!

  • Post author:
  • Post category:Jobs / SSC Jobs
  • Post comments:0 Comments
  • Post last modified:29 March 2024
  • Reading time:10 mins read
SSC JE Exam 2024 with Detailed Notification and links
SSC JE Exam/Recruitment 2024

SSC (Staff Selection Commission ) release the Notification for the JE(Junior Engineer) Examination for the Civil, Mechanical, and Electrical Field with 966 vacancies. SSC Inviting all the eligible candidates for the exams and who are interested in SSC JE exam. Interested Candidates check the detailed notification, age limit, qualification, and other details, before filling the application.

Important Dates for the SSC JE – Junior Engineer (Civil, Mechanical & Electrical) Examination, 2024

  • Start Date for Submission of Online Applications: March 28, 2024.
  • Last date and time for receipt of online applications: April 18, 2024, 23:00 hours
  • Last date and time for making online fees payment: April 19, 2024, 23:00 hours
  • Date of ‘Window for Application Form Correction’ and online payment of Correction Charges: April 22, 2024, to April 23, 2024, at 23:00 hours
  • Proposed schedule of Computer-Based Examination (Paper-I): June 4, 2024, to June 6, 2024
  • Proposed schedule of Computer-Based Examination (Paper-II): To be Released later
  • Toll-Free Helpline Number to be called in case of any difficulty in filling up the Online Application Form(Provided in Official Notification ): 180 030 930 63

Number of Vacancies for the Post of Junior Engineer

S. No.Name of Dept.PostSCSTOBCEWSURTotalOHHHOthers
1.Border Roads Organization (For Male candidates only)JE(C)763613648142438000
2.Border Roads Organization (For Male candidates only)JE(E&M)80022737000
3.Brahmaputra Board, Ministry of Jal ShaktiJE (C)000022000
4.Central Water CommissionJE (M)1011912000
5.Central Water CommissionJE (C)196391244120352
6.Central Public Works DepartmentJE (E)189321151121221
7.Central Public Works DepartmentJE (C)3216582190217333
8.Central Water Power Research StationJE (E)010102000
9.Central Water Power Research StationJE (C)002013000
10.DGQA-NAVAL, Ministry of DefenceJE(M)000123001
11.DGQA-NAVAL, Ministry of DefenceJE(E)100023000
12.Farakka Barrage Project, Ministry of Jal ShaktiJE(E)100012000
13.Farakka Barrage Project, Ministry of Jal ShaktiJE (C)000022000
14.Military Engineer Service (MES)JE (C)Vacancies to be intimated in due course
15.Military Engineer Service (MES)JE(E&M)
16.National Technical Research OrganizationJE(C)101046000
JE(C) – Civil Engineer | JE(M) – Mechanical Engineer | JE(E) – Electrical Engineer

How to Apply & Application Fees

  1. Visit the Official Website and Click on Login/Register Now – ssc.gov.in
  2. To Apply online Candidate need to visit the Direct link we provided below to create online Application
  3. Interested Candidate can Download the official Notification from link Provided Below
  4. Application Fees for online form is Rs 100/-
  5. Women Candidates SC/ST/PwBD/Ex-Servicemen exempted from paying the fees
  6. Fees Mode is Online onlyUPI/Net Banking/Credit Card/Debit Card.
  7. Important Point : Correct Fees for all Candidates- 1st Time: – Rs 200/- || 2nd Time: – Rs 500/-

Examination Pattern and Scheme

PapersMode of ExaminationSubjectNumber of Questions/Maximum MarksDuration
Paper-IComputer Based Examination(i) General Intelligence and Reasoning50/502 Hours (2 hours and 40 minutes for candidates eligible for scribe as per Para-9.1, 9.2 and 9.3)
(ii) General Awareness50/50
(iii) Part-A: General Engineering (Civil & Structural) or Part-B: General Engineering (Electrical) or Part-C: General Engineering (Mechanical)100/100
Paper-IIComputer Based ExaminationPart-A: General Engineering (Civil & Structural) or Part-B: General Engineering (Electrical) or Part-C: General Engineering (Mechanical)100/3002 Hours (2 hours and 40 minutes for candidates eligible for scribe as per Para 9.1, 9.2 and 9.3)
  1. Direct Link to Apply Online for the SSC JE Exam
  2. Official Website for the SSC JE Exam
  3. Download the Official Notification for the SSC JE Exam

Stay Updated With Edukraze


Leave a Reply